Accident Cessna 182E N9267X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353221

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9267X
MSN: 18253667
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7682 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rolling Fork, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MS35)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 600 feet after takeoff, a loud bang was heard and a hole appeared in the top of the engine cowling. Oil leaked from the engine and covered the windshield. The engine did not stop running, but did loose power. A forced landing was landing was made in a field and the nose landing gear collapsed during rollout. Post crash examination of the engine showed the number 3 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. Examination of the number three connecting rod bolts showed one bolt had failed due to fatigue which emanated from the edge of the bolt in the dowel area. The other bolt separated due to bending overstress. Examination of connecting rod bolts from the numbers 1 and 2 connecting rods showed slight rubbing in the dowel area of the bolts. Breakaway torque on the numbers 1,2,5, and 6 connecting rod bolts showed torque values below the manufacturers requirements.

Probable Cause: Improper torqueing of the connecting rod bolts which resulted in the bolts being loose and rubbing in the dowel area which resulted in fatigue emanation and cracking and separation of the number 3 connecting rod after bolt failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA166

Location