Accident Schmidt AIRSHARK II N911FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353222

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Schmidt AIRSHARK II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N911FM
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFFC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the airplane rolled to the left. Attempts to control the left roll were unsuccessful, and the airplane rolled to about a 90 degree left roll, descended, and crashed. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector disclosed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the flight control system. The pilot stated he believed he encountered wake turbulence from a corporate jet which departed ahead of him.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow appropriate wake turbulence avoidance procedures, and wait an adequate amount of time prior to taking off behind a corporate jet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA165

Location