Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177RG N2637V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353223

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2637V
MSN: 177RG0637
Total airframe hrs:4577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waxahachie, TX (4T6)
Destination airport:(KCYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot topped-off the airplane's fuel tanks on Friday, June 4, 1999. He said that on Saturday, June 5, he flew the airplane for a 'short hop' (an undetermined time). The pilot said that, on the day of the accident, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, but did not remove the fuel caps and look into the fuel tanks. He last calculated the fuel remaining over Fort Morgan, Colorado, and determined that he had been airborne for 4.4 hours, and had 1 hour of flight to reach Cheyenne. The pilot radioed the Cheyenne Airport tower that he was on 'short final to runway 26, was low on fuel, and was not going to make it.' The engine lost power approximately 1.5 nm from the approach end of runway 26. The pilot performed a forced landing on a motor cross track. Postaccident examination of the airplane found the fuel tanks were empty. Due to lack of information of the first flight, accurate flight endurance could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flight planning, and lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Factor's were the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight, and the subsequent engine power loss due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1985 N2637V Larry Feaster & David Fearis 0 Ennis, TX sub
5 April 2011 N2637V 0 Gila Bend, Arizona sub

Location