Accident Cessna 182B N2276G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353224

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2276G
MSN: 51576
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, the aircraft nose landing gear collapsed due to a failure of the torque link scissors bolt. Examination of the scissors revealed that the bolt was missing, the bolt hole was not damaged or elongated, and no evidence of the bolt could be found.

Probable Cause: Failure of the nose landing gear scissors bolt for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA094