Accident North American SNJ-4 N99DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353225

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99DA
MSN: 88-13391
Total airframe hrs:2593 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Fe, NM (KSAF)
Destination airport:(E80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, in a 4-knot wind, the aircraft departed the left side of the runway into soft, sandy, terrain. The right main landing gear dug in and collapsed causing damage to the right wing. An inspection revealed a binding in the left main landing gear wheel and brake.

Probable Cause: Encounter with soft unsuitable terrain when the aircraft departed the side of the runway during landing roll due to binding in the right main landing gear wheel assembly. A factor was the binding in the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA098

Location