Accident Cessna 177RG N1982Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353227

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1982Q
MSN: 177RG0382
Total airframe hrs:3589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Timmonsville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cheraw, SC (47J)
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 4,500 feet, the engine lost partial power. About 4 minutes later the engine lost all power. About 9 minutes after initial loss of engine power, while making a forced landing, the aircraft touched down in a tobacco field, overran the field, crossed a road, and came to rest in a ditch. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the cylinders had been installed with sealing compound under the bases. The No. 2 cylinder hold down studs had lost torque and failed, and the cylinder had separated from the engine case. Subsequently, the No. 1 and No. 2 connecting rods broke loose from the crankshaft and the engine seized. Engine records indicated the engine had been overhauled about 12 years and 1,257 flight hours before the failure. No entries show removal and re-installation of the cylinders after the engine overhaul. The engine was last inspected 64 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the improper installation and in-flight separation of an engine cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA164

Location