Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4273E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353242

Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Moonstar Flight Academy
Registration: N4273E
MSN: 38-78A0518
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spring, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:(2XS3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting a visual approach to land in gusting crosswinds, the dual student failed to maintain control of the aircraft. The flight instructor, who had 25 hours flight experience as an instructor, attempted to perform a go-around and the aircraft impacted the ground beside the runway of intended landing.

Probable Cause: Inadequate remedial action by the pilot in command (CFI) after the student failed to maintain control of the aircraft during the final stages of a visual approach to land. Factors were gusting crosswinds and the flight instructor's lack of total instructional experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA095