Accident Cessna 182Q N234TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353243

Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Schneider Gadbery Shay & Partn
Registration: N234TT
MSN: 18265820
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4222 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. David, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 20-degree left crosswind at 10 knots with gusts to 16 knots existed for the approach to the short gravel airstrip. The pilot indicated that the approach was normal and that he carried an extra 5 knots of airspeed to compensate for the gusty wind condition that existed. At the approach end of the runway he reduced power and pitched the nose up for landing. He stated that the airplane experienced a greater than normal sink rate, which he tried to arrest with additional pitch control. The sink rate continued and then he added power; however, the airplane touched down short of the runway's approach end. The runway sits on a 3-foot rise, and when the airplane landed the nose wheel struck this rise and was sheared off. The nose wheel strut then dug into the gravel runway and the airplane nosed over. The airframe and powerplant were examined with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate reference approach airspeed for the existing gusty wind conditions, and, his improper (uncoordinated) use of the pitch and power controls to arrest the resulting high sink rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA206

Location