Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N73PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353245

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1999
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73PB
MSN: 1118
Total airframe hrs:5689 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monaville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing at a privately owned airstrip, the runway 'appeared to be in good shape and dry.' However, when the agricultural airplane's main landing gear touched down, 'the wheels sunk into the soft ground,' and the airplane nosed over onto its back. The pilot reported that the landing area was 'dry in the middle and soft on the sides.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to touch down on the dry area of the landing strip. A factor was the soft terrain condition on the sides of the grass strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2001 N73PB Hicks Double L Flying Service 0 Eagle Lake, TX w/o
7 August 2008 N73PB 0 Jefferson, Iowa sub

Location