Accident Cessna 210K N9483M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353250

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Hargus & Massey Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9483M
MSN: 21059383
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:(7M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aborted landing, the right wing of the airplane contacted a wooden fence post located on the airport boundary, approximately 50 feet to the right of the midpoint of the runway. According to the pilot, the airplane touched down 'a little early' and the aircraft 'bounced.' The aircraft then began to drift to the right side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct for the drift by adding left rudder; however, the aircraft did not respond to rudder input and continued to drift. The pilot aborted the landing by adding full power. After flying the traffic pattern, he made an 'uneventful' landing and then discovered the damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing flare/touchdown. Factors were the pilot's delay in aborting the landing and the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA158

Location