Accident Cessna 177RG N39PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353252

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39PC
MSN: 177RG1272
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving at his refueling stop, the pilot was issued a landing clearance for runway 5. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the main landing gear within the first third of the runway. The pilot further stated that as the nose wheel settled to the runway the airplane pulled to the left side of the runway. As the airplane continued veering to the left, the application of right rudder failed to arrest the left drift. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with a ditch. The examination of the accident site disclosed that the airplane rested in a ditch adjacent to the runway. Landing gear tracks were observed from the edge of the paved runway surface to the point where the airplane rested. Examination of the runway surface failed to disclose any obvious tire tracks associated with braking action. The subsequent examination of the braking system also failed to reveal internal component failure or malfunction. No mechanical malfunction or component failure was discovered during the examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA100

Location