Accident Emeraude N99PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353254

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99PC
MSN: 1PC
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(D17)
Destination airport:Delta, CO (1V9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had flown from Delta, Colorado's, Blake Field to Delta's Hawkins Field, where he met his instructor. After making five takeoffs and landings, the instructor disembarked and the student pilot took off to return to Blake Field. He said the wind 'was crossfield at about 5 mph.' When he raised the tail to lift off, the airplane veered to the left. He applied right rudder, but this did not correct the excursion. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The instructor, who witnessed the accident, said it appeared that a tailwind gust had raised the tail. The student pilot had logged 43.7 hours total time in airplanes, of which 20.6 were in the Emeraude, and 12.6 hours total pilot-in-command time, of which 8.8 hours were in the Emeraude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the gusty tailwind and crosswinds reported, and the pilot's total lack of aeronautical experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA091

Location