Accident Piper PA-18 N8570C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353256

Date:Sunday 30 May 1999
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8570C
MSN: 18-2722
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Igiugig, AK (IGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting a southerly departure from a 3,000 feet long gravel airstrip, in a tundra tire equipped, tailwheel airplane. He stated that during the takeoff roll, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the left. He applied full right aileron and right rudder, but the airplane continued to veer left. The left wing struck a stand of trees, and pivoted about 90 degrees to the left. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, and fuselage. The closest official weather observation station is Port Alsworth. On May 30, at 1548, an Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) was reporting in part: Wind, 209 (magnetic) degrees at 11 knots; visibility, 30 statute miles; clouds, 4,000 feet broken, 8,000 feet broken; temperature, 50 degrees F; dew point, 41 degrees F; altimeter, 29.75 inHg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind. A factor associated with the accident is a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1995 N8570C Private 0 Nikiski, AK sub

Location