Accident Cessna 172P N66018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353258

Date:Sunday 30 May 1999
Time:08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Southwest Flight Center
Registration: N66018
MSN: 36404
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:Bombardier 912-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the tower (local) air traffic controller to issue a landing sequence to the climbing, high wing Cessna 172 aircraft, and the controller's failure to maintain visual separation between the two aircraft on downwind leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA204

Location