Accident Cessna T210N N9612Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353265

Date:Friday 28 May 1999
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9612Y
MSN: 64561
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520R108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy, MI (7D2)
Destination airport:(KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the departure end of the runway and struck an airport boundary fence and an automobile. In a written statement, the pilot reported the following, 'High approach to runway 27. Touched down approximately half way down the runway. Decision was made to go around. Added full power, mixture rich, propeller takeoff position. Proceeded with forced landing. Impacted fence at departure end of runway 27. Deplaned aircraft.' A video tape taken of the accident site revealed that there were black marks from the runway numbers of runway 05, across the north south road and towards the main wreckage. The threshold of runway 05 is displaced 315 feet. The throttle, mixture and propeller controls were in the forward position. The fence was wrapped around the aircraft's spinner and behind the propeller hub. The trailing edge flaps were in the 10-degree position. The engine was run on the airframe and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: the excessive airspeed, the proper touchdown point not obtained and the aborted landing not performed by the pilot. The fence and automobile were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA170

Location