Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6017P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353292

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6017P
MSN: 24-1112
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported noting a discharge indication on the aircraft's ammeter during flight. Despite being unable to restore a positive charge indication, the crew (a pilot undergoing a flight review and her flight instructor) elected to continue the flight. The aircraft lost electrical power on approach to the airport, and the aircraft's landing gear collapsed on landing. Although the crew reported they observed a gear-down indication prior to the loss of electrical power, a witness who observed the aircraft from a vantage point near the approach end of the runway reported that the aircraft's landing gear was not fully extended on final. The aircraft has electrically actuated retractable landing gear. A post-accident examination of the aircraft's electrical system disclosed a normally functioning alternator, an aircraft bus voltage of 11.35 volts when energized with the aircraft battery (nominally 12 volts), and a loose alternator drive belt.

Probable Cause: A loose alternator drive belt, and the flight crew's decision to continue flight with a known electrical system deficiency, resulting in disabling of the aircraft electrical system and landing with the gear not down-and-locked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 2007 N6017P Private 0 Taylor, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location