Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4306J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35332

Date:Sunday 20 December 1987
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4306J
MSN: 28-22678
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eastsound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPD SOUTH FROM AN UNATTENDED ISLAND airport AT SEA LEVEL & FLEW INTO MARGINAL VFR CONDS WITH MODERATE SNOWFALL. ACQUAINTANCES AT THE airport RPRTD THE PLT EXPRESSED AN URGENT NEED TO RETURN TO SNOHOMISH, WA, DESPITE THE WX CONDS. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. A USCG HELICOPTER CREW LOCATED THE WRECKAGE BY HOMING ON A WEAK ELT SIGNAL THE NEXT DAY. THE ACFT HAD HIT TREES ON A KNOLL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 4 MI SSW OF THE DEP ARPT. IMPACTOCCURRED ON A NORTHERLY HEADING AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 1400' MSL. THE FLAP HANDLE WAS FND IN THE 2ND NOTCH. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT. THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. AN AIRLINE EMPLOYEE, WORKING OUTDOORS SOUTH OF THE airport, OBSERVED THE ACFT DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB. HE RPRTD THE ACFT APPEARED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY & ESTIMATED THE CEILING IN THAT AREA WAS ABOUT 1000' AGL WITH 3 MI VIS & MODERATE SNOWFALL. THE airport ELEV WAS 25'. ABOUT 18 MI WEST,THE WX WAS IN PART: 400' PARTIAL OBSCURATION, 1300' BROKEN, VIS 2.5 MI WITH SNOW, WIND 270 DEG AT 4 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32783