Accident Piper PA-20 N8883C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353341

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:17:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8883C
MSN: 22-1465
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDLG)
Destination airport:Ekuk, AK (KKU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during taxi for takeoff the tailwheel equipped airplane did not steer correctly. He said that he decided to return to parking. While returning to park, the airplane turned to the left 270 degrees, substantially damaging the empennage. Postaccident inspection revealed the rudder gust lock was still installed on the tail.

Probable Cause: The inadequate preflight by the pilot, who left the rudder gust lock installed, making directional control not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA062

Location