Accident Extra EA 300/L N91MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353343

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA 300/L
Owner/operator:Air Bonanza Inc.
Registration: N91MS
MSN: 075
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-L1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the ground during a go-around. According to the operator and the pilot, the pilot performed maneuvers during an aerobatic competition, and upon completion of the maneuvers, he landed the airplane on runway 14. The pilot stated that during the 'roll out [his] right foot slipped off of the rudder pedal and [he] lost directional control [of the airplane].' Witnesses reported that the airplane initially 'touched down and bounced,' and then drifted to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot then 'added power,' and the airplane was observed in a 'nose high attitude.' The airplane attained a height 20 feet agl, and the 'left wing dipped down.' Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest in a field.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot during a go-around. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA142

Location