Accident Piper PA-18 N7051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353344

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alaska Dept Of Public Safety
Registration: N7051
MSN: 18-2932
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:12278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nome, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KOME)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being landed on a gravel road. The wind was blowing from 40 degrees left of the nose at 12 knots. The pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that the landing was normal, the airplane 'crow hopped' and drifted to the right. The airplane drifted off the right side of the road, the wheels contacted soft snow, and the airplane nosed down.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99TA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99TA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1987 N7051 State Of Alaska 0 Sparrevohn, AK sub
11 August 2007 N7051 State Of Alaska, Department Of Public Safety 0 McGrath, Alaska sub

Location