Accident Pitts Special S-1 N64DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353345

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64DE
MSN: DE001
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:406 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattoon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a 3-point landing and the initial portion of the landing roll was normal. He reported the airplane then began to '...veer sharply to the right.' He was unable to correct the directional control of the airplane. The left main gear collapsed and the left lower wingtip along with the propeller contacted the runway prior to the airplane coming to rest on a heading of about 180 degrees. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the airplane's brake system. A fuel line was located near the left brake which may have interfered with the pilot pressing on the brake pedal.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA151

Location