Accident Lake LA-4 N152WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353346

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N152WB
MSN: 268
Total airframe hrs:1367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur D'alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing in variable, shifting winds, both the dual student and the instructor had trouble maintaining directional control of the aircraft. After touchdown, the aircraft started turning toward the right side of the runway, and the instructor could not get it to straighten out using maximum left brake and full left rudder. He therefore added power to get airflow over the rudder to increase its efficiency, but the aircraft continued to turn sharper, eventually departing the right side of the runway and impacting the segmented circle at the base of the wind sock. It was later discovered that an improper repair weld on one of the engine pylon mounting straps had failed from fatigue, allowing the engine pylon to twist out of alignment with the longitudinal axis of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a repair weld on one of the engine pylon mount straps and the resultant reduction in directional control. Factors include an inadequate repair of the strap, variable wind speeds and sudden wind shifts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA063

Location