Accident Piper PA-30 N8055Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353347

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8055Y
MSN: 30-1168
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot arrived at their destination after an uneventful flight. Upon touchdown on the runway, the airplane porpoised, ballooned, and yawed to the left with the left wing low and the nose in a nose high attitude. The instructor took control of the aircraft and during the second landing attempt the right main gear collapsed. The right wing and propeller struck the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the left edge of the runway at an angle of approximately 45 degrees. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's failure to recover from a porpoise during landing and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA091

Location