Accident Cessna 195A N4478C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353352

Date:Thursday 13 May 1999
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478C
MSN: 16062
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTUP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting instrument training in the aircraft that evening with a safety pilot. During the landing roll, he lost directional control , the airplane ground looped and then nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1996 N4478C Private 0 San Luis Obispo, CA sub