Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7173R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353364

Date:Monday 10 May 1999
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7173R
MSN: 28-21883
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KUZA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the airplane started to drift to the right of the runway. The airplane departed the runway, and collided with a ditch that ran parallel to the runway. According to the pilot this was his first solo landing. The student pilot had a total of 50 hours flying time, and 6.4 hour in this kind of airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Related factors were the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA153

Location