Accident Beechcraft A36 N53LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353369

Date:Sunday 9 May 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53LE
MSN: E2972
Total airframe hrs:796 hours
Engine model:Continental I-0-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo Center, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFTW)
Destination airport:(KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he could not determine the surface wind direction as he flew over the restricted landing area. The pilot said he touched down about halfway down the runway that was 2,500' long. The pilot said he could not stop on the wet grass and skidded off the runway, collided with an earthen berm, and skidded to a stop in the field next to the runway end. He said he realized he had landed long and downwind. The owner of the restricted landing area said he had no wind direction or landing direction indicator at his landing area.

Probable Cause: The pilot not attaining a proper touchdown point and not performing a go around. Factors were the wet grass and the tailwin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA150

Location