Accident Cessna 182Q N95631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353414

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95631
MSN: 18266585
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a north landing at a private airstrip, the airplane drifted left of centerline, and its left main landing gear struck a pile of dirt located on the left side of the approach end of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pile of dirt on the left edge of the runway was the result of construction at the airstrip. According to the pilot, the airstrip elevation rises to the north, and the last 600 feet has a 'dog-leg' to the right. He added that all pilots approach to the north over the left side of the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that the wind was calm, and he had landed at the airstrip in 'a Maule 5 times previously.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the dirt bank during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA127

Location