Accident Bell 206B N35WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353416

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N35WH
MSN: 2736
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11030 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Brazoria 440l, -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Matagorda, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An offshore oil platform worker was seriously injured when he walked into a helicopter's turning tail rotor blades. According to the pilot, he landed the helicopter on the platform with the tail rotor over a stairwell in order to land into the wind and avoid a crane operating on the platform. The helicopter was still 'light on the skids,' and he began to reposition the helicopter so the tail rotor would not be over the stairwell. Simultaneously, the rear passenger began to exit the helicopter without receiving authorization. The pilot terminated the repositioning by lowering the collective and rolling the throttle to the idle position. A few seconds had elapsed when the pilot felt a 'nick in the pedals.' Subsequently, one of the passengers notified the pilot that someone had walked into the tail rotor blades. The helicopter was not damaged. According to the passengers, the pilot never indicated to them that he intended to reposition the helicopter. Both passengers exited the helicopter upon hearing the engine power 'spool down.' The front seat passenger was helping the other passenger unload cargo from the helicopter and observed the worker come up the steps into the turning blades.

Probable Cause: The failure of the platform worker to maintain clearance with the turning tail rotor blades. A factor was the inadequate coordination between the pilot and the passengers pertaining to procedures for disembarking from the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA131