Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7625M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35342

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7625M
MSN: 55925
Engine model:Continental GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molalla, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (UAO)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was participating in a group fly-in from Aurora, Oregon, to Lebanon, Oregon. After failing to arrive at the intended destination and not returning to his home, family members contacted the FAA and a search for the pilot and aircraft was initiated. The following day the aircraft wreckage was located in a wooded area southeast of Molalla, Oregon. The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed. Post-accident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: Failure to maintain clearance from mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21596&key=1