Incident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-84,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353440

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-84
MSN: 897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Archerfield, Queensland
Destination airport:RAAF Archerfield, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 897 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#117, amended to #142] to DeHavilland Australia without C of A. Registered G-AUKG [C of R 250] 20.2.29 to Air Taxis Ltd, Sydney. Re-reregistered VH-UKG in 2.30. Badly damaged on landing Caliope, near Gladstone, Qld 9.8.30; to DH Mascot for repairs.

Sold 18.2.31 [but not re-registered] to Norman M Chapman, t/a Haultain & Chapman Joyriding Charter Flights,
Launceston, Tasmania. Badly damaged in crash after take-off Oatlands, Tasmania 31.3.31; registration cancelled 29.4.31 as "withdrawn from use". Rebuilt and registration restored 6.6.31 to same owners, although at Western Junction, Tasmania; (later Melbourne, Victoria). Damaged in gales Flinders Island 18.9.31; registration cancelled 26.10.31. Repaired and registered 16.12.31 to Norman M Chapman (now of Texaco Oil Co), Elwood, Victoria [based Benalla, Victoria].

Sold 8.11.32 and re-registered 20.12.32 to S Devine, Warragul, Victoria [based Essendon, Melbourne]. Badly damaged in storm following forced landing Bundanoon, NSW 29.9.34; registration cancelled 15.1.35. Wreck sold 21.3.35 to F Gannon, Mascot, Sydney, NSW and rebuilt. Sold 24.5.35 and registered 4.6.35 to B A Hull & W C Allen, Archerfield, Brisbane, Qld. Badly damaged in forced landing Toll Bar, Toowoomba Range, Qld 14.8.35; repaired and returned to service. Sold 1.5.36 and re-registered 18.5.36 to C H C Swaffield, Rockhampton, Qld. Sold 12.6.36 and re-registered 30.7.36 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Qld. Registration VH-UKG cancelled 8.7.40.

Impressed into military service as A7-84 8.7.40 at 2 EFTS RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when damaged in a heavy landing RAAF Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland 11.6.41. Not repaired, and struck off charge 2.7.41 and reduced to spares.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-AUKG: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJ2aC11a2ciXQ==
3. As VH-UKG: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJ2aC11a2ciXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
6. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archerfield_Airport#History

Location