Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-260 N7724J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353450

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1998
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7724J
MSN: 32-1126
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-EAB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5 hours 13 minutes into a cross-country flight, the airplane's engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane touched down on the up-slope of a sand dune. The pilot reported that he 'inspected all 4 fuel tanks following refueling prior to departure.' The pilot further reported that he performed fuel calculations at about 3 hours into the flight using fuel gauge readings, and 'fuel usage [was] estimated at 12 gph.' The operator reported that the airplane's normal fuel consumption was 15 to 18 gallons per hour, and that the airplane's average fuel consumption for its previous two flights was calculated to be 16.27 gallons per hour. The airplane's four fuel tanks held a total of 84 gallons, of which 80 gallons were useable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly calculate fuel consumption, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA056

Location