Accident Ercoupe 415-C N99371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353453

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1998
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99371
MSN: 1994
Total airframe hrs:2559 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ysabel, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In cruise flight at 4,500 feet, the pilot added power as the terrain began to rise, then the engine started to vibrate. As the pilot looked down to check the mixture and carburetor heat, the vibration intensified. The crankshaft fractured and the propeller separated from the airplane. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing on uneven terrain and the nose gear collapsed. Metallurgical laboratory examination of the remaining crankshaft piece determined the crankshaft separated forward of the oil-slinger flange due to fatigue. The fatigue region had an origin point in an area mechanically damaged during the crankshaft failure.

Probable Cause: A fatigue fracture of the crankshaft and the resulting separation of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA061

Location