Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177 N3293T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353455

Date:Monday 28 December 1998
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3293T
MSN: 17700593
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPF)
Destination airport:(KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot initiated a touch and go after landing. The airplane was slow to accelerate. The flight instructor took over the flight controls. He ensured the carburetor heat was off and raised the flaps up to 20-degrees. He rotated the airplane about half way down the runway, and raised the flaps to 10-degrees. He adjusted the airplane to climb attitude upon reaching 60 mph, and raised the flaps to the full up position. The airplane reached about 50 feet, and started to lose power in a high sink rate. The CFI applied aft pressure on the control yoke to maintain a nose high attitude. The airplane collided with the ground off the end of the runway very hard. The right main landing gear separated, and the airplane came to a stop. Law enforcement personnel checked the fuel levels by turning on the master switch. The left fuel tank registered no fuel, and the right fuel tank showed about an eighth of a tank of fuel. An Airframe and Powerplant mechanic drained the fuel tanks to determine the remaining fuel quantity. About 2 gallons of fuel was remaining. The total fuel capacity is 49 gallons. The flight manual states useable fuel in each bay for all flight conditions is 24 gallons when completely filled.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and his inadequate management of the fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA060