Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8253E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353457

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Epps Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N8253E
MSN: 28-8216183
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conyers, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to locate and land at Covington Airport, which has an east-west runway, the pilot lined up with the runway at Whispering Pines Airpark, a private airport. The pilot realized he was at the wrong airport, but continued the approach and performed a touch-and-go landing on the last half of the 2,600 foot runway. After takeoff, the pilot was unable to climb the aircraft fast enough to clear trees at the north end of the runway. The aircraft collided with the trees and descended to the ground. Airport representatives stated the normal operating method at the airport is to land to the north and takeoff to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a touch-and-go landing with insufficient runway remaining, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from an object (tree).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA059

Location