Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9703C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35346

Date:Monday 8 June 1998
Time:08:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Gordon Bergman
Registration: N9703C
MSN: 28-7890438
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, Butte County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had logged 1,600 total flight hours, of which 1,100 hours were flown in his autopilot equipped airplane. The pilot and his passenger/wife, also a pilot with over 300 flight hours, planned to fly northward from Lincoln, California, to Bend, Oregon. Neither pilot was instrument rated. FSS provided the pilot with a weather briefing indicating flight precautions for mountain obscurement and thunderstorms. Weather conditions along the planned route included multiple cloud layers at 2,000 and 4,000 feet msl, and light rain showers. The pilot informed the FSS briefer that he could fly in IMC. After a 0740 takeoff the pilot requested and received VFR radar flight following service, encountered the clouds, and commenced flight in IMC while continuing toward his intended destination. At 0759:28, the pilot advised the Oakland ARTCC controller that he was in the clouds and on autopilot. The controller advised the pilot to 'use caution and maintain VFR.' The pilot again informed the controller that he was in the clouds and VFR flight was not possible, to which the controller responded at 0800:51 by stating 'maintain VFR.' Then, the controller provided the pilot with directions to an airport ahead with unknown weather conditions. The controller observed the airplane's 2,400-foot altitude and was aware that the minimum instrument altitude for the area was at least 5,000 feet. Contrary to requirements specified in the FAA's Air Traffic Control Order 7110.65, the controller failed to perform his first duty priority by not properly assisting the pilot in an emergency. The controller provided the pilot with a bearing to an airport south of his position necessitating a course reversal turn while proceeding in IMC, and he neglected to issue a safety alert for terrain proximity or give climb instructions to an area where flight under VFR was likely possible. Seconds after the pilot received the turn instructions he became disoriented, lost control of the airplane, and in an inverted attitude impacted the underlying hilly terrain. About 8 months prior to the accident flight the 78-year-old pilot's high blood pressure (180/90) was reduced with prescription drug treatment. Insufficient specimens remained for definitive autopsies or toxicological tests. No mechanical malfunctions were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted flight into instrument meteorological conditions, loss of spatial orientation, and the resultant loss of airplane control. Contributing factors were his improper preflight and in-flight decisions, overconfidence in his personal ability, and the low ceiling. An additional factor was the radar controller's substantial deviation from prescribed procedures for handling VFR aircraft in weather difficulty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA188

Location