Accident Cessna 152 N5527L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353460

Date:Sunday 27 December 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Frasca International, Inc.
Registration: N5527L
MSN: 152284338
Total airframe hrs:7188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(C16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on final approach to the runway. The airplane was stabilized at 65 knots descending through 20 to 50 feet agl, with a 20 knot headwind, when the student pilot suddenly pushed the control yoke full forward. The instructor pilot reacted by pulling the yoke back to raise the nose of the airplane, and adding power. The airplane was too close to the ground to recover, and impacted in a slight nose up attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the student pilot not maintaining the proper descent rate on final approach, and the certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA054

Location