Accident Cessna 182G N3787U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353462

Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3787U
MSN: 15075200
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0O3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout while taxiing in a confined area between rows of parked airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA069

Location