Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353464

Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32679
MSN: 28-7505082
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching his destination airport, the pilot switched to the right fuel tank, believing he had 40 minutes of fuel remaining in each tank. About 10 minutes later, the fuel pressure dropped and the engine lost power. The pilot switched back to left fuel tank and the engine restarted. The pilot asked for priority handling from ATC and as he approached the airport, the engine quit. He made a forced landing in a residential area. Post crash examination showed the aircraft contained no usable fuel and there was no evidence of fuel leakage from the aircraft in flight or after the accident. Examination of the engine showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. The carburetor throat did have dark staining consistent with operating with a rich fuel mixture. The pilot stated the flight departed with 48 gallons of fuel. The flight had flown 4.7 hours since departure at the time of engine failure, indicating a fuel consumption of about 10.1 gallons of fuel per hour. The pilot stated the engine normally consumed 9 gallons of fuel per hour and he leans the fuel mixture in cruise flight in accordance with the manufacturers procedures.

Probable Cause: The engines excessive fuel consumption for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to plan the flight with adequate fuel reserves resulting in engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA058