Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8436C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353467

Date:Saturday 26 December 1998
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group, Inc.
Registration: N8436C
MSN: 28-7690140
Total airframe hrs:6128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at between 1,600 and 1,700 feet, the pilot stated the aircraft encountered a very turbulent updraft which passed promptly. A short time later the aircraft began to perform sluggishly, shake, and feel like it had no pitch control. The engine then quit and attempts to restart it were unsuccessful. The aircraft then began to descend uncontrolled and while approaching a field for a forced landing the aircraft crashed into trees. Post crash examination of the aircraft, flight controls, and engine showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Icing probability curves showed the aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize the onset of carburetor icing and take corrective action prior to engine failure and the pilot's failure to maintain visual outlook while making a forced landing resulting in the aircraft colliding with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA057

Location