Accident Cessna 150 N252WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353469

Date:Thursday 24 December 1998
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252WM
MSN: 15062674
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4639 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X5 )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he started his takeoff to the west. After rotation he was not comfortable with his altitude in relation to obstacles off the departure end of the runway (trees). He aborted his takeoff late. The airplane touched down on the runway, continued off the end of the runway and collided with a fence and a guardrail. When asked what caused the accident the pilot stated, 'poor judgement to abort with insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane'.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA055

Location