Accident Cessna T210M N761PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35347

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1983
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N761PW
MSN: 21062419
Total airframe hrs:1299 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Sound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:Friday Harbor, WA (S19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH STEEPLY UPSLOPING TERRAIN ALONG THE NE SIDE OF ORCAS ISLAND. THE PLT HAD BEEN REPORTEDLY FLYING THROUGHOUT THE PUGET SOUND/PACIFIC NW AREA FOR MORE THAN 10 YEARS & WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN & ASSOCIATED WX. SEVERAL PLTS LOCATED IN OR FLYING NEAR THE SAN JUAN ISLANDS REPORTED METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS CHARACTERIZED BY LOW SOLID OVERCAST CEILINGS & RAIN. A PORTABLE TAPE RECORDER WAS FOUND WHICH CONTAINED A 30 MIN CASSETTE. THE RECORD/ PLAYBACK BUTTONS WERE DEPRESSED. THE TAPE CONSISTED OF ABOUT 75% MUSIC & 25% DICTATION DEALING WITH INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS BETWEEN THE PLT & OTHER PERSONNEL INVOLVED WITH A BUSINESS THAT THE PLT HAD JUST TERMINATED HIS RELATIONSHIP WITH. NUMEROUS NAVIGATIONAL FACILITIES ARE AVAILABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45412