Accident Dean KOLB FIRESTAR 1 N643FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353470

Date:Thursday 24 December 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Dean KOLB FIRESTAR 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N643FS
MSN: FS643
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4FL9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not calculate weight and balance information for the planned flight. This resulted in an aft center of gravity condition. The pilot experienced a loss of directional control on initial takeoff climb which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. The pilot stated he had not flown in 3 years. He indicated on the NTSB accident report that he had not logged any flight time in the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform weight and balance calculations, resulting in a loss of directional control on initial takeoff climb due to an aft center of gravity flight condition, in flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot lack of total and recent experience (0 flight hours) in the Kolb Firestar 1 airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA054

Location