Accident Piper PA-34-200 C-GHFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353474

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHFD
MSN: 32-7350210
Total airframe hrs:4359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHILLIWAK (CYEW)
Destination airport:(KBLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted that he was on approach to the runway and about 30' to 50' above ground when he encountered a wind shear downdraft so severe that all loose things in the cockpit flew up to the ceiling. He believed that he must have been crabbing at the time of touchdown, and the side forces at the time of the landing broke the right main landing gear above the wheel/axle casting. The airplane sustained buckling of the right wing and buckling at the rear of the cabin. Control tower personnel who observed the landing characterized it as a very hard landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, however winds were at 30 knots, gusting to 41 knots.

Probable Cause: A hard landing due to the pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate. Factors include gusts and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA023