Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4185P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353475

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4185P
MSN: 23-1673
Total airframe hrs:3898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was attempting to ferry the airplane to the Anchorage International Airport, located about 3 miles from Merrill Field. He stated that the airplane did not have a current annual inspection, and that he had obtained an FAA ferry permit for the one-time maintenance ferry flight. He added that the airplane had not been operated for about two months, and that the airplane was stored outside with the main fuel tanks about 3/4 full. The pilot reported that during the initial climb from runway 24, about 100 feet above the runway, engine power was lost on the right engine, followed by a surge in engine power, and then total loss of power on the right engine. He stated that the airplane had progressed beyond a point where he could safely abort the takeoff, and he elected to continue the takeoff with one engine operating. He said that he was unable to maintain altitude, airspeed, and directional control due to the inoperative engine on the right side, and made a forced landing. The airplane descended into a railroad maintenance yard, struck a power line, and a maintenance tool shed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and tail. A fuel sample taken from the airplane wreckage exhibited visible contaminants.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA018

Location