Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353477

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Mid Atlantic Soaring
Registration: N82096
MSN: 18-7909053
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(W73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to land after releasing a glider. Two miles from the airport, the pilot established the airplane on final, selected flaps down, and noticed that the left fuel tank was 'half full' and the right fuel tank was a 'little less' then half full. The pilot repositioned the fuel selector to the left tank, and 1 minute later and 1,000 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a loss of power. After unsuccessfully attempting a restart, the pilot reselected the right fuel tank, pulled the carburetor heat, pumped the throttle, and attempted another start. When the engine did not respond, the pilot completed the forced landing, and the airplane was substantially damaged during rollout. After the accident the engine idled smoothly. The fuel selector was switched between left tank, right tank, and off. The engine stopped only when close to the off detent. According to the FAA publication, 'Tips On Winter Flying,' the accident conditions bordered between serious icing with glide power, and serious icing with cruise or climb power. In addition, the publication stated that, 'Carburetor heat should be used whenever atmospheric conditions indicate icing is a possibility and the engine is being operated at 75 percent power and below.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly use carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor ice and loss of engine power. Contributing factor were trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 2009 N82096 Mid Atlantic Soaring Assoc. 0 Frederick County, Maryland min

Location