Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M N9295H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353478

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9295H
MSN: 027155
Total airframe hrs:697 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOBE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot of the Cessna airplane and of the pilot of the glider resulting in the midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA051

Location