Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5413S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353479

Date:Friday 18 December 1998
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5413S
MSN: 28-7105140
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6078 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:(L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport reported that the aircraft flared approximately 10 feet above the runway, stalled, and hit the runway hard. Examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear structural mounting bolts were elongated, the engine mounts and both main spars were bent. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which lead to an inadvertent stall/mush 10 feet above the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2001 N5413S Aero Haven Inc 1 Big Bear City, CA w/o