Accident Stinson 108-3 N6943M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35348

Date:Saturday 13 November 1982
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6943M
MSN: 4943
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lynnwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynnwood, WA (S13)
Destination airport:Lynnwood, WA (S13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED APPROACHING THE airport AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT STRUCK TREES DURING A DESCENDING TURN TOWARD A POWER COMPANY RIGHT-OF-WAY. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE IMPULSE DRIVE SPRINGS ON BOTH MAGNETOS HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE SPRINGS ARE NOT ASSIGNED A SERVICE LIFE LIMIT. REJECTION CRITERIA DURING MAGNETO OVERHAUL PERTAINS TO DISTORTION OF COIL SYMMETRY & OBVIOUS SIGNS OF WEAR. NO RECORD COULD BE FOUND OF REPLACEMENT OF THE MAGNETO IMPULSE SPRINGS. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THEY WERE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT DATING TO 1948. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05131