Accident Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly N5656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353482

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Cvjetkovic CA-65 Skyfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5656
MSN: 1928
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRBL)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had wrapped the right seat belt around the right control stick to hold it back while starting the engine. He stated that he forgot to remove the seat belt before takeoff and the aircraft stalled and veered left off the runway in the takeoff initial climb. The pilot did not use a checklist before taxiing. The airplane is configured with side-by-side seating and the pilot was flying from the left seat.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to remove the right seat belt from around the right control stick, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control. An additional cause is the pilot's failure to use a checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA056

Location