Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N202DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353484

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1998
Time:19:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202DP
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen VW 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDTO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that the tricycle gear equipped airplane landed hard and bounced about 15 feet up into the air. The witness further stated that 'he expected the pilot of the homebuilt airplane to add power and recover, but instead the airplane dropped onto the runway in a nose down attitude in a slight right turn.' In a brief statement, the pilot stated that he 'hit the runway too hard and bounced.' The pilot did not have any further recollection of the accident. The passenger, who was seated in the right seat, stated in the enclosed passenger statement form that 'the aircraft bounced upon contact with the runway.' The passenger added that 'some seconds later I could no longer see the runway because we were in a high pitch attitude.' The passenger concludes that 'it was not long before the aircraft rolled over on its back to the right and crashed.' The airplane came to rest in the inverted position on the right side of the runway. The homebuilt airplane, which was not equipped with shoulder harnesses, had accumulated a total of 58 flight hours since new.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control as result of his improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA053

Location